Near Chancellorsville in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Missed Opportunity

The Battle of Chancellorsville

By Craig Swain, May 9, 2009
Inscription. The morning of May 3d found the Confederate army heavily outnumbered and dangerously divided. "Stonewall" Jackson's flank attack the evening before had staggered the Union army but had not irretrievably damaged it. As the day broke, Jackson's corps, now under J.E.B. Stuart, lay one-half mile to your left; the rest of the army, personally led by Lee, was one mile to your right. Between them lay this large, open plateau known as Hazel Grove.

Hazel Grove was the key to the battlefield. Had Hooker strongly defended the plateau, he could have kept the Confederate army divided and defeated it one piece at a time. But the Union leader had lost the will to fight. Before dawn he ordered his troops to evacuate Hazle Grove and fall back toward Chancellorsville, forfeiting what was perhaps his best chance for victory.

"...The battle was still Hooker's, had he fought where he stood. But about dawn he made the fatal mistake of [evacuating Hazel Grove.] There has rarely been a more gratuitous gift of a battle-field."
Col. E. Porter Alexander, CSA

Erected by Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park - National Park Service - Department of the Interior.

2. Close Up of the Map
W. Marker is near Chancellorsville, Virginia, in Spotsylvania County. Marker is on Stuart Drive, on the right when traveling south. Click for map. Located at stop nine of the driving tour of Chancellorsville Battlefield. Marker is in this post office area: Fredericksburg VA 22407, United States of America.