Chancellorsville in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Memorializing Jackson's Death

Inscription. Of his soldiers he was the idol;
of his country he was the hope;
of war he was the master.

Senator John Warwick Daniel

When General "Stonewall" Jackson died eight days after being wounded in these woods, shock waves rippled through the South. Confederates immediately memorialized him in in words. "A greater sense of loss and deeper grief never followed the death of mortal man," wrote one artilleryman. Few felt Jackson's loss more keenly than Robert E. Lee, who confessed "I know not how to replace him."

After the war local residents erected a small boulder about 60 yards from the site, to commemorate the general's wounding. That rock still stands amid the bushes to your left-front. In 1888, 5,000 people attended the dedication of the more formal monument in front of you.

Erected by Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park - National Park Service - Department of the Interior.

2. Marker and the nearby Monument
& Spotsylvania National Military Park, on the "Wounding of Stonewall Jackson" walking trail. Marker is in this post office area: Fredericksburg VA 22407, United States of America.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photo of The Jackson monuments, about 1900. The Orange Turnpike (modern Route 3) is on the right of the photo. On the right is a photo of Civil War veterans pos[ing] in front of the Jackson Monument.

By Craig Swain
3. The Original Marking Stone