Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Birthplace of Cardiac Transplantation

By Bernard Fisher, May 8, 2009
Inscription. This site commemorates the pioneering basic, clinical and translational research that laid the foundation for successful cardiac transplantation. On this campus, Dr. Richard Lower performed the first heart transplant in Virginia on May 25, 1968. Modern-day research in transplantation medicine continues to flourish at the VCU Medical Center, as does organ transplantation at the Hume-Lee Transplant Center and cardiac transplantation at the Pauley Heart Center.

VCU
Virginia Commonwealth University

Erected by Virginia Commonwealth University.

2. Three Bear Circle driveway
(about 400 feet away); The Virginia Convention of 1788 (about 400 feet away); Monumental Church (about 400 feet away); Egyptian Building (about 400 feet away); a different marker also named Egyptian Building (about 500 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Richmond.

3. Medical College of Virginia