Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Garrard & Newton Move on Roswell

Inscription. 300 ft. W. stood the res. of Wm. Johnston who operated the ferry in the 1850's, where Johnston's Fy. Rd. crosses the Chattahoochee River. July 5, 1864. Gen. Kenner Garrard's cav. div. [US] enroute from Marietta to Roswell via this rd., camped on Willeo Cr., from which point he sent a regiment S. to burn the Paper Mills on Soap Creek.

July 9. Newton's 4th A. C. div. [US], moving from Vining's Station, traversed this road to Roswell to support Garrard's passage of the river at Shallow Ford -- retracing July 12 & crossing the river at Power's Ferry, July 13.

Erected 1963 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-93.)

More about this marker. On January 18, 2009, it was noticed that the marker was missing from the pole, which remained standing. The refurbished marker was re-erected as of May 17, 2009. In 2017 the marker was moved further into the park near the boat ramp. It was previously located at the entrance to the parking lot.

After refurbishing in early 2009
The Chattahoochee River bridge is visible in the distance.
The marker stands at the entrance to the Chattahoochee River National Recreation Area, off Johnson Ferry Road.
In 2012, Johnson Ferry Road is being widened and reconfigured (as is the entrance to the parking lot).
The marker originally stood where the section of pipe sits in the photograph.
Distance view, looking northeast, of the marker in its new location next to the boat ramp.