Near Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)
Civilian Conservation Corps

By Craig Swain, March 16, 2009

Inscription. CCC Company 2425, with Negro veterans of WW I as its members, was formed at Ft. Oglethorpe, Georgia, June 27, 1933. The Corpsman then moved to Shiloh National Military Park and lived in tents while building Camp Young, which was to be their Tennessee home for 8 years. The 2425th maintained the Park and the National Highway to Corinth, Miss. They improved roads, installed erosion dams, erected stone walls, planted thousands of trees, and gained honor by evacuating victims of the 1937 flood.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4C 30.)

•••