Martinez in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pony Express Ferry “Carquinez”

By Andrew Ruppenstein, February 8, 2009
Dedicated April 23, 2005
Martinez
By
James Stretestky Julian M. Frazer Martinez Historical Society Mayor Rob & Carole Schroder Supervisor Gayle B. Uilkema Vice Mayor Mark & Dianne Ross Tesoro's Golden Eagle Refinery Bart, Jane, Pete, Paul Pat & Pam Bisio Pony Express Trail Association
Sponsors: Wells Fargo Since 1852 Ray & Denis Fowler Haute Stuff Restaurant Robert & Susan Chandler A.T. Bray Family Thomas & Catherine Greerty Romeo Family McMahon-Telfer Properties Redmond O'Colonies "American Champion Town Crier" Betty J. Maffei Contra Costa History Center

{Reverse side:}
Captain Oliver C. Coffin and his brothers ordered the ferry "Carquinez" from an eastern shipyard where it was framed and fitted. The double-end dual paddle wheel was modeled after the New York-Brooklyn ferryboats.
It was dismantled and then shipped around Cape Horn as balast in the hold of a sailing ship. It was then reassembled and in 1854 launched. The ferry operated between here and Benicia. At night it docked on the wharf at the foot of Ferry Street, 250 feet north of this site.
Pony Express rider Thomas Bedford boarded the ferry at Benicia on April 23, 1860. On this ferry he found that his horse had thrown a shoe. Casemoro
2. Pony Express Ferry "Carquinez" Marker - Reverse Side
Briones, a Martinez blacksmith, was on board and agreed to loan his horse. Bedford left this wharf for San Francisco at 7:33 A.M.

2005 Joe Nardone
{More sponsors are listed on the base:}
Trebino Family Greg & Karen Del Bonta Family Westamerica Bank Martinez Jewelry Center Tom (XPTOM) Crews Carl & Joanne Dunivan Carlo's Shoe Repair Washington Mutual Telfer Oil Company Ray Pallota Jim & Merlyne Means Ray's Lounge Reed's Cameras and Imaging US Bank

Erected 2005 by See front of marker.

3. Pony Express Ferry "Carquinez" Marker - Wide Shot
In the background is the new Martinez Amtrak Station.
(about 500 feet away); Bergamini Building (about 600 feet away); Borland Home (about 700 feet away); McNamara-McMahon Building (about 700 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Martinez.

More about this marker. The marker is located just off of Ferry Street, on the west side of the road just as one enters the parking lot for the (new) Amtrak Station.

1. The "Carquinez". The steam ferry boat "Carquinez" was used to transport the Pony Express rider and horse between Benicia and Martinez, California, when the mail was routed overland between Sacramento and Oakland due to missed boat connections in Sacramento. (Submitted on May 21, 2009.)

2. The Ride of Thomas Bedford by Tom Crews. The Pony Express Home Station's dramatic telling of Thomas Bedford's Pony Express ride of April 23, 1860. (Submitted on May 21, 2009.)

4. Pony Express Ferry "Carquinez" Marker - Wide Shot, Reverse Side
In the background is the Old Amtrak Station.