Rocky Face in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Defense of Mill Creek Gap

Inscription. Feb. 25, 1864. Stewart’s and Breckinridge’s divs. in the gap, repulsed the attacks of the Federal 14th A.C., from the N.W., while Hindman's A.C. drove back Cruft's and Bard’s divs. in Crow Valley E. of Rocky Face Ridge and N. of the R.R.

May 8-9. Attempts by 14th A.C. troops from the W. were resisted by Stewart’s and Bates divs. posted in and on both slopes of the gap -- a further protection, the impounded waters of Mill Creek. Cheatham's div. on summit of Rocky Face N. of the creek, together with Hood’s A.C. aligned on the slope and across Crow Valley E. of it, repelled attacks by the 4th and 23rd Corps.

Erected 1989 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 155-14.)

Looking east toward Mill Creek Gap from the marker. Mill Creek Gap is a natural gap in Rocky Face Mountain; during the Civil War Mill Creek, the railroad tracks, and the Chattanooga Wagon Road all passed through the gap.
4. Confederate Defense of Mill Creek Gap Marker former location.
Looking west on US 41/76, toward Tunnel Hill and the direction from which the Federal troops advanced on Mill Creek Gap.
In 2014 the Marker was placed here at the Atlanta Campaign Roadside Pocket Park.
Markers location in relation to the Rocky Face Ridge Phase Atlanta Campaign Roadside Park Marker