Milford in Caroline County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Milford Station

Lee Avoids A Trap

— Lee vs. Grant – The 1864 Campaign —

Inscription. Unable to crack Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee’s strongly fortified lines at Spotsylvania Court House, Union Gen. Grant ordered Gen. Winfield Hancock’s Second Corps to cross the Mattaponi River here at Milford Station and threaten the Confederate army’s line of supply. Grant hoped Lee would try to overpower Hancock’s isolated corps, thereby exposing his own army to attack.

Gen. Alfred Torbert’s cavalry led Hancock’s column. When Torbert reached Milford Station on May 21, 1864, he found portions of two regiments of Confederate infantry blocking the way. In a short, stubborn fight, Torbert seized the hill 600 yards behind you and drove the Southerners across the river.

Hancock crossed the Mattaponi later that day, forcing the Confederate army to abandon Spotsylvania. Rather than attack Hancock’s corps, Lee hurried south to Hanover Junction. There, along the banks of the North Anna River, the next battle of the campaign would be fought.

“My chief anxiety now is to draw Lee out of his works.” - Gen. U.S. Grant.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

, and the Virginia Civil War Trails series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1770.

2. CWT Map - 1864 Overland Campaign Tour Route
3. Old Nelson Hill Rd RR crossing at Milford Station