Emmitsburg in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Army of the Potomac

1. Army of the Potomac Tablet
Inscription. First Corps Marched from Marsh Run. Eleventh Corps from Emmitsburg to Gettysburg. Second Corps from Uniontown via Taneytown to near Gettysburg. Third Corps from Bridgeport via Emmitsburg to the Field of Gettysburg. Fifth Corps from Union Mills via Hanover and McSherrystown to Bonaughtown. Sixth Corps from Manchester en route to Gettysburg. Twelfth Corps from Littlestown via Two Taverns to the Field of Gettysburg. Second Cavalry Division marched from Manchester to Hanover Junction from whence the First and Third Brigades proceeded to Hanover while the Second Brigade returned to Manchester. Third Cavalry Division moved from Hanover via Abbotsville to Berlin and the Artillery Reserve First Regular and Fourth Volunteer Brigades from Taneytown to near Gettysburg. The Vermont Brigade from the Defenses of Washington Joined the First Corps on the Field of Gettysburg.

Battle of Gettysburg (First Day) and skirmish at Carlisle Pa.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.