LaGrange in Fayette County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

La Grange

Inscription.
Settled in 1819 on the site of an Indian trading post, it was named for General La Fayette's ancestral home in France. He visited La Grange in 1824 and called it the "Beautiful Village." Its location on a bluff made it a natural military post; during the Civil War it was occupied by Union forces from 1862-65. It was an ante bellum center of wealth, education, and culture, having in 1862 two colleges, four academies, two newspapers, and 3,000 citizens.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 65.)

1. La Grange, Tennessee. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 9, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. La Grange: Union Supply Base. Tennessee Civil War Trails website entry (Submitted on January 9, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Looking east, marker is on the right in this image. To the left is Grierson's Raid marker and in the far distance is the marker for Immanuel Church.
4. La Grange Today
The town features several antique shops converted from general stores.