Moscow in Fayette County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Battle of Moscow / Union Troops of African Descent

Inscription. (Front):
Battle of Moscow

Three thousand Confederate cavalry with artillery, led by Gen. James Chalmers, attacked the Memphis & Charleston Railroad bridge over Wolf River and ambushed Col. Edward Hatch's brigade of Union cavalry crossing the river on the state line road wagon bridge. Intense fighting ensued and fortified Union artillery bombarded the Confederate rear. Union losses were 175 men and 100 horses. Near sunset, the Confederates withdrew, with a loss of 30 killed and 54 taken prisoners. Later, the Yankees burned the town of Moscow, leaving only two residences.
Continued

(Back):
Union Troops of African Descent

Union troops manning the nearby fort and protecting the railroad at Moscow included African-American troops of the 2nd Regiment, West Tennessee Infantry, under command of Col. Frank Kendrick. When attacked the regiment fought from rifle pits on the east bank of Wolf River. The unit was instrumental in repelling the Confederate attack. Gen. Stephen A. Hurlbut, commander of the 16th Army Corps, Memphis, later issued public praise, citing the regiment's "gallant and successful defense of the important position."

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 162.)

3. Marker's New Location
Looking east along Highway 57, marker is now located in front of the Moscow City Hall, at the corner of Highway 57 and Somerville Street, adjacent to a Tennessee Civil War Trails wayside.
Looking west along TN 57.
5. Front of Marker at Old Location
The swampy and meandering bottom land of the Wolf River runs behind the marker. The railroad passed north of this point.
6. Back of Marker at Old Location
Looking past the marker into downtown Moscow.