Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Earthworks

The Battle of Fredericksburg

— Fredericksburg, Virginia —

Inscription. Twisting through the woods one hundred yards ahead of you are two well-preserved lines of earthworks constructed by Confederate forces in the winter of 1862-1863. General Robert E. Lee had ordered his troops to build the trenches in anticipation of a Union Crossing of the Rappahannock River the following spring. When first built, the works stood two and one-half feet high with a ditch of like depth in the rear, allowing soldiers to stand without exposing themselves to enemy fire.

On the crest of the ridge stand two sets of earthworks that sheltered Confederate artillery. Shooting over the heads of the riflemen in the trenches below, the cannon could sweep the plain between here and the Rappahannock River with a deadly fire.

“The greatest destruction and change in the appearance of the country is from the long lines of trenches and the redoubts which crown every hillside from ten miles above Fredericksburg to twenty miles below. The world has never seen such a fortified position.” Major Sandie Pendleton, CSA staff officer

More about this marker. On the right is a map of the immediate area showing the location of Confederate earthworks. On the lower right is a postwar photograph of similar entrenchments. It carries the caption, "The Confederate gun emplacements in the woods ahead of you looked much like those shown in this postwar image. Notice the slight depressions visible on either side of the man with the telescope. Called embrasures, these openings allowed artillerists to fire through the works with minimal exposure."

The marker has been severely damaged since the original documentation in 2009.
 Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park. National Park Service (Submitted on May 24, 2009.)

4. Pelham's Crossing Markers
5. Ridge Line
The earthworks mentioned on the marker extend across a wooded ridge line just behind the subdivision. The works are located under the brush to the right of the road.
6. Pelham's Crossing subdivision