Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Gallant Pelham

The Battle of Fredericksburg

Inscription. Young, handsome, and modest, Major John Pelham was one of the most popular men in the Confederate army. He was also one of its premier artillerists. Time and again the twenty-four-year-old officer had engaged the enemy at close quarters, earning the praise of his superiors and the respect of his peers.

Pelham gained his greatest fame at Fredericksburg. On December 13, 1862, he single-handedly took on the Union army, delaying its advance by almost an hour. Although finally forced back to the main line, Pelham continued to battle the Federals, pouring shot and shell into their advancing ranks from his postion astride the modern Benchmark Road, one half mile to your front.

The brave, young Alabamian died three months later, during the Battle of Kelly’s Ford, leaving a legacy of military prowess and unsurpassed valor.

Marker is in this post office area: Fredericksburg VA 22408, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. On the left of the panel is an image with the caption, “John Pelham directs the fire of a gun in this painting by artist Don Troiani.” On the right is a photo of Pelham with the caption, "An acquaintance wrote that Pelham enjoyed combat as much as “a boy playing ball.” At Fredericksburg, as at other battles, he distinguished himself by his reckless daring. Watching the twenty-four-year-old officer in action, General Lee remarked; “It is glorious to see such courage in one so young!”"

1. Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park. (Submitted on May 24, 2009.)
2. John Pelham (officer)