Latrobe in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Latrobe Elementary School

Established in 1865

By Syd Whittle, May 24, 2009
Inscription. Latrobe was founded in 1864, when James Miller gave the right-of-way through his property to the Placerville and Sacramento Valley Railroad. Latrobe school originated as a one room classroom, however in 1915 a fire raged through Latrobe and the school was destroyed.

The school was rebuilt, which today is the library. Further expansion in 1975 formed the front building which is now an office, and a multipurpose room. In 1983, Millís Hill School was built on a nearby parcel to accommodate increased student enrollment.

Latrobe school district has now become one of the most recognized schools in the state with multiple distinguished awards and scholarship achievements.

3. Latrobe Elementary School Directional Sign
(Located at South Shingle Road and Alvira Street)