Vienna in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Hunter Station

By Craig Swain, July 19, 2007

Inscription. This station was called a flag stop—a passenger would step out and flag down the train to catch a ride.
The railroad was owned by the Southern Railway at this time and was operated as a steam railroad. Wires were installed in 1912 when the line became the W & OD Railway and was electrified.
The camera that took this photo was pointed west with what is now Hunter Mill Road behind the shelter.
The white piece of equipment on the far side of the road is a mail crane, which let the stationmaster hoist up a mailbag to where it could be snatched up as the trained passed.

Erected by Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 55.958′ N, 77° 18.289′ W. Marker was in Vienna, Virginia, in Fairfax County. Marker was on Hunter Mill Road (County Route 674), on the right when traveling north. Click for map. The marker is approximately 20 feet from the road along the W&OD Trail. Marker was in this post office area: Vienna VA 22182, United States of America.

The marker is on the wooden post in the foreground. The wooden cross beyond it is a stretching post.

More about this marker. Marker displays a 1900s era picture of Hunter Station.

1. Washington & Old Dominion Railroad. Wikipedia article. (Submitted on July 30, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Friends of the W&OD Trail. General background on the trail and history. (Submitted on July 30, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The Washington and Old Dominion Railroad. Book by Ames Williams available on Amazon.com (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.)

4. Rails to the Blue Ridge: The Washington and Old Dominion Railroad, 1847 - 1968. Book by Herbert Harwood available on Amazon.com (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.)

3. Modern Day View of Hunter Station

•••