Fort Ashby in Mineral County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Ashby

By Beverly Pfingsten, March 28, 2009
This marker is at the intersection of Washington and Green Sts. Identical marker is in front of the fort 1/4 mile north on Green St.
Inscription. Erected in 1755 by Lieut. John Bacon under orders from George Washington and garrisoned with twenty-one men. Lieut. Robert Rutherford, with company of Rangers, was defeated here, August, 1756, by the French and Indians. Fort was named for Col. John Ashby who arrived there after remarkable escape from the Indians. Ashby commanded the fort until after the Revolutionary War. The W.P.A. restored fort in 1939.

Erected 1963 by West Virginia Historic Commission.

2. Fort Ashby