Elkton in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Elkton, Wedding Capital of the East

Inscription. In the early 20th century, Maryland had no waiting period for issuing marriage licenses, and couples from throughout the Northeast flocked to Elkton—the first county seat south of the State line—where they could be married without delay. Independent wedding chapels lined Main Street. In 1936, the town issued 11,791 marriage licenses. Two years later, the State adopted a 48-hour wait, but the tradition endured. As late as the 1970’s as many as 6,000 couples were wed here in a year.

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust & Maryland State Highway Administration.

1. Restoration of Elkton Wedding Chapel
Hello,

I am the youngest daughter of Steve Psomas. I was born in the U.S.A and grew up in Elkton. I graduated from Elkton High School in 1985. My father and mother came to the United States in 1966 from Greece. We lived at 467 Bow Street, Elkton Md.

The restoration of the stone
2. Elkton Wedding Chapel
This is the only wedding chapel remaining in Elkton. It is still in use. Many famous people were married in Elkton, including Cornel Wilde, Joan Fontaine, Debbie Reynolds, Martha Raye, John and Martha Mitchell, and even the Rev. Pat Robertson. Weddings are also held in the courthouse where Willie Mays and Charles Barkley married their wives.
work of Elkton Wedding Chapel was done by my father. I'm sorry I don't remember the date. It was some time in the 80's. I remember he had his sign hanging on the front of the chapel and couples used to call our home asking my father to marry them.

My father was a general contractor in Elkton. He did a lot restoration of stone homes. He was born in Andros, Greece. My parents and I have been living in Greece for over the past twenty-five years. He died on December 6, 2009.

I hope that you would like to mention his name. The Chapel will stand for years and years to come due to his craftsmanship.

Thank you,
Ellen Psomas

Editor's Note: Thank you for sharing a bit of history about the Elkton Wedding Chapel and your father's role in restoring it. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted April 29, 2010, by Ellen Psomas of Almiropotamos, Evia, Greece.