Near Ringgold in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Nickajack Gap

Inscription. The road E. ascends Taylor’s Ridge & via Nickajack Gap, crosses E. Chickamauga Cr. Valley.

May 7, 1864. Brig. Gen. Judson Kilpatrick’s (3d) Div., Elliott’s Cav. Corps (Army of the Cumberland) [US], moving from Ringgold, crossed Taylor’s Ridge at Nickajack Gap, followed by Williams’ (1st) Div., 20th Corps.

The 2d & 3d Divs. crossed the ridge 4.5 mi. S. at Gordon Springs Gap, the same day. Kilpatrick’s Cav. masked the advance of the 20th A.C. into E. Chickamauga Valley, enroute to Mill Cr. Gap & Dug Gap, in Rocky Face Ridge -- outposts of the Confederate forces at Dalton commanded by Gen. Joseph E. Johnston.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 023-2.)

The Woodstation United Methodist Church is in the background. The area at this intersection has long been known as Wood Station.
4. East Nickajack Road
The road heads east toward where it crosses Taylor's Ridge at Nickajack Gap into Chickamauga Creek Valley.