Near Scottsville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wilson Cary Nicholas

By Amy Martin Wilson, April 18, 2009
Inscription. Just to the south was Mount Warren, the home of Wilson Cary Nicholas. He served in the Continental army, represented Albemarle County in the General Assembly (1784–1789, 1794–1799), and was a delegate to the Virginia Convention of 1788 that approved the United States Constitution. Nicholas was a member of the U. S. Senate (1799-1804), served in the House of Representatives (1807-1809), and was governor of Virginia (1814-1816). A close personal friend and political ally of Thomas Jefferson, Nicholas is buried at Monticello.

Erected 2007 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number GA-45.)

1. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress - Nicholas, Wilson Cary, (1761 - 1820). (Submitted on May 28, 2009, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
2. National Governors Association - Virginia Governor Wilson Cary Nicholas. (Submitted on October 7, 2011, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)