Chesterfield in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Magnolia Grange

By Bernard Fisher, May 30, 2009
Inscription. Built in 1822 by William Winfree, this Federal-style house was named for the large stand of magnolia trees in the front yard. It was originally surrounded by a 600-acre farm. A nearby tavern provided lodging for persons with business at the Courthouse; a grist mill formerly stood on nearby Cold Water Run. From 1881 to 1969 it was the residence of the Cogbill family, whose members figured prominently in the political history of Chesterfield County.

Erected 1986 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number S 29.)

2. Magnolia Grange Marker on Iron Bridge Road (facing east).

1. Chesterfield Historical Society - Historic Sites. Virtual Tour of the Magnolia Grange. (Submitted on May 31, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. Richmond Times Dispatch Archives. Magnolia Grange (published July 25, 2008). (Submitted on May 31, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. James River Plantations. Magnolia Grange. (Submitted on May 31, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

4. Magnolia Grange
5. Magnolia Trees in the front yard.