Near Shepherdstown in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Botelerís Ford Tablet B. F. 3

By Craig Swain, July 28, 2007

Early in the morning of September 20, movements were made by General McClellan to ascertain the position of the Army of Northern Virginia. Maj. Charles S. Lovellís Brigade (1st and 6th, 2d and 10th, the 11th and 17th U. S. Infantry) Sykesí Division, 5th Corps, crossed the Ford and pushed out on the Charlestown Road. Barnes' Brigade, Morellís Division, was ordered to cross and move on Shepherdstown. Lovell had gone about a mile and a half on the Charlestown Road when he met the Confederates in force. The Brigade was deployed, about-faced and fell back to the bluffs bordering the river and on either side of the Charlestown Road. The 2d and 10th Infantry were deployed as skirmishers in a belt of woods on the left front. Warrenís Brigade (5th and 10th N. Y. Infantry) Sykesí Division, crossed at the Ford and formed on Lovellís left. Barnes, being ordered by Sykes to form on Lovellís right, suspended his movement on Shepherdstown and went into position west of the mill, 220 yards north of this point. Lovellís skirmishers and some Cavalry, which had crossed and gone to the front were now pressed back by the advance of A. P. Hillís Confederate Division and Sykes ordered the entire command to recross the Potomac, which was done in good order by Lovellís and Warrenís Brigades. The Confederate advance on the part

2. Markers at the Intersection of River and Trough Roads

of the line held by them being checked by the fire of Weedís, Randolís and Van Reedís Batteries posted on the heights on the Maryland side of the river. Barnesí Brigade, the last ordered withdrawn, met with great loss at the mill and on the bluffs and river bank beyond. (Marker Number B.F. 3.)

3. Along River Road
On the left are some of the bluffs that confronted the attacking Federal Forces.

More about this marker. This is one of two remaining War Department Tablets placed at Botelerís Ford. Three others have been removed from the site. The title of this tablet is based on secondary sources. Some also cite this tablet as "Blackford Ford No. 3."

1. National Park Service site on the Battle of Shepherdstown. (Submitted on August 1, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Shepherdstown Battlefield Preservation Association. (Submitted on August 1, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Mill Ruins
Ruins of the cement mill stand next to a path down to the Patomac. In this vicinity, Barnes Brigade covered the Federal withdrawal.

•••