Near Shepherdstown in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

118th Pennsylvania Infantry

(Corn Exchange Regiment)
Colonel Charles M. Prevost, Commanding

The 118th Pennsylvania Infantry (737 officers and men) crossed the river by the Ford south of this and was ordered into position on the bluff running north from this point. The Regiment ascended the bluff and had not completely formed line—375 to 425 yards north of this and about 125 yards west of the river road—when it was attacked in front and on both flanks by A. P. Hillís Division and, after a short and sanguinary engagement, was obliged to retire in considerable confusion, many of the men escaping by this ravine, others being driven over the precipitous bluff north and killed or mangled; many were captured. Some recrossed the river at the Ford, some by the breast of the dam, 130 yards north of this; others swam the stream above the dam, or crossed between the dam and Ford. Numbers were killed while crossing, by the Confederates, who advanced to the edge of the bluff, some of them occupying the mill and firing from its windows. Others were drowned. The loss of the Regiment was 63 killed, 101 wounded, and 105 captured or missing. The loss of A. P. Hillís Division in the day's operation was 30 killed and 231 wounded. (Marker Number B.F. 5.)

By Craig Swain, July 28, 2007
2. Markers at the Intersection of River and Trough Roads
B.F. 5 did stand in the near vicinity to the other markers in this picture.
This marker is included in the Antietam Campaign War Department Markers marker series.

1. Virtual Antietam. Text for this marker was determined from the Monument Database on the Virtual Antietam web site (Submitted on August 1, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
October 11, 2009
3. Remains of the dam at Boteler's Cement Mill
Looking across the Potomac River to Maryland.

2. History of the 118th Pennsylvannia "Corn Exchange" Regiment. (Submitted on August 1, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. Summary of the 118th Regiment's Action at Antietam. (Submitted on August 1, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)