Hopewell, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

City Point

By Bernard Fisher, May 31, 2009
Inscription. For nine months in 1864 and 1865, City Point was the nerve center of the Union war effort and one of the busiest ports in the world.

“The depot (at City Point) is the most perfect and commodious of any ever established anywhere for the supply of Armies.” - Brig. Gen. Rufus Ingalls, Chief Quartermaster

Here stood Lieut. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant's headquarters, surrounded by a small city of huts and tents that sprawled across this plateau. A forest of ship masts rimmed the waterfront. Acres of wharves hugged the riverbank. Gangs of laborers manhandled tons of supplies each day.

All of the equipment, food, and ammunition that sustained the Union armies in front of Petersburg came through City Point.

Begin your visit to City Point at Appomattox Manor – the Eppes's family home – across the lawn in front of you. From there, a self-guided walk will take you to sites that recall the days when this was the most important supply depot in Virginia.

Erected by Petersburg National Battlefield, National Park Service.

2. City Point Map.
and Pecan Avenue. Click for map. This marker is located at the north end of the parking lot for the City Point Unit of Petersburg National Battlefield. Marker is in this post office area: Hopewell VA 23860, United States of America.

More about this marker. On top of the panel is a photo of the port at City Point. On the bottom is a time line of the Petersburg Campaign. The center contains a large map of the City Point Historic District.

1. Petersburg National Battlefield. City Point. (Submitted on June 4, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. Petersburg National Battlefield. City Point –
3. City Point Unit of Petersburg National Battlefield.