Hopewell, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Waterfront

By Bernard Fisher, May 31, 2009
Inscription. “Everything is as perfectly arranged as in Boston.” - Pvt. R.G. Carter 22nd Massachusetts Infantry

Cannons, food, munitions, forage, even coffins-the list of goods that passed onto the waterfront before you seemed endless. Gangs of laborers-many of them former slaves-toiled constantly on the half mile of wharves here, unloading three million pounds of materiel each day. While the Confederates in Petersburg suffered severe shortages, the Union warehouses at City Point stored enough food to feed the Union army at Petersburg for thirty days.

Erected by Petersburg National Battlefield, National Park Service.

2. Old City Point Waterfront Park on Water Street.

More about this marker. Across the panel is a photo of the City Point waterfront with the caption, "Workers ready supplies of all types for shipment to Union siege lines. By this time in the war, the Confederates would have gawked at such abundance. Inset: The work of stevedores like these was vital to the success of Federal soldiers in the front lines."

1. Petersburg National Battlefield. City Point. (Submitted on June 5, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. US Army Quartermaster Foundation - Quartermaster Professional Bulletin - Spring 1991. “City Point: The Tool That Gave General Grant Victory” by Captain Robert O.
By Bernard Fisher
3. Old City Point Waterfront Park.