Fort Meade in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cavalry Area

Fort George G. Meade

—United States Army —

By F. Robby, June 4, 2009
Inscription. As the Cold War intensified in the late 1940s, security of the nation's Capital became a major concern of Defense Department planners. To protect the Capital, a ring of conventional and nuclear weapons was established around Washington, D.C. As part of this defensive perimeter, the 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiment was organized here on November 5, 1948.

To house the newly assigned troops, construction of the perimeter cinder block buildings in this area commenced. From here, heading south down 6th Armored Cavalry Road, are the barracks erected as part of this effort. Mapes, Dutton, O'Brien and York roads form the borders of this section of the post. Cavalry units remained until 1974, when the 6th Armored Cavalry Regiment transferred to Texas. Since then, the area has housed a variety of units.

This plaque erected in 1996 by the Fort Meade Museum.

Erected 1996 by Fort Meade Museum.