New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New York Unearthed / The Shrine of Elizabeth Ann Seton

Exploring Downtown

By Bill Coughlin, November 5, 2008
New York Unearthed
The underground chambers of “New York Unearthed,” a museum operated by the South Street Seaport Museum, display the remarkable extent of archaeological finds in New York. These range from the surprisingly old-3,000-year-old pottery shards-to the rather new-1950s lunch counter artifacts. In between sit the castoffs of three centuries of city dwellers: Delft tiles and clay pipes from the Dutch, tenement medicine bottles from 19th-century immigrants, and childrenís dolls from the early 20th-century African-American community of Weeksville in Brooklyn.

Exhibits on the museumís lower levels graphically depict the potential finds, layer by layer, beneath a typical Wall Street building. The “Unearthing New York Systems Elevator” simulates a ride from street level down to the lowest levels of a typical “dig.” And visitors can watch archaeologists work behind glass walls, cataloguing and conserving real finds.

The Shrine of Elizabeth Ann Seton
New York is a city of straight lines – itís the very rare building that curves. The rectory of the Shrine of St. Elizabeth Ann Seton occupies one of them: the elegant house built in 1793 for one James Watson, with an 1806 addition whose portico curves along State Street.

At the time, the entire area
2. Marker in Downtown New York
was a posh residential district lined with fine brick town houses; today the Watson House is the sole survivor, one of the few Downtown buildings that survived the Great Fire of 1835. The double-story wooden columns of the extensionís upper floors are said to be made from old shipmasts.

Erected by The Alliance for Downtown New York, Inc.

3. The Shrine of Elizabeth Ann Seton
The curving portico and the double-story wooden columns mentioned in the marker can be seen in this photo.
(about 600 feet away, measured in a direct line); East Coast Memorial (about 700 feet away); American Merchant Marine (about 700 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in New York.

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a mid-20th century photograph of “The Rectory of the Shrine of St. Elizabeth Ann Seton.” Below this is a picture of Mother Seton, courtesy of the Library of Congress. It has a caption of “St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, also known as Mother Seton, founded the Sisters of Charity, Americaís first order of nuns. In 1975 she became the first native-born American (and New Yorker) to be named a saint by the Catholic Church. Inside, the shrine is a handsome and peaceful sanctuary.” The bottom left of the marker contains pictures artifacts recovered in the area by archaeologists, with a caption of “Fragments of clay pipes and ceramic dishes conjure up tavern life in colonial Nieuw Amsterdam.”

4. The Rectory of the Shrine of St. Elizabeth Ann Seton
. Emmitsburg Area Historical Society. (Submitted on June 6, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)