Troy in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Overfield Tavern

By William Fischer, Jr., December 27, 2008
Inscription. Benjamin Overfield (1774-1831), son of a Revolutionary War soldier, opened his tavern in this log house on September 13, 1808. Never moved, it is the oldest surviving building in Troy. The tavern provided food, lodging and space for business and social gatherings. Overfield agreed to let the county use a room on the second floor of the building as a temporary courtroom. Behind the tavern, Benjamin built a small log cabin that was home to his family. He prospered here until 1825 when he moved to the Public Square. Today's structure includes the tavern, the cabin, and later additions. Used as a dwelling from 1825 until 1948, the building now houses the Overfield Tavern Museum. Benjamin Overfield and his first wife Mary are buried in Rose Hill Cemetery.

Erected 2007 by Troy Foundation, Miami Co. Foundation, Miami County Milestones Committee, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 15-55.)

on Water Street. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 121 East Water Street, Troy OH 45373, United States of America.

3. Overfield Tavern Sign