Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The George Washington Masonic National Memorial

By Tom Fuchs, February 23, 2006
Inscription. Let prejudices and local interests yield to reason. Let us look at our national character and to things beyond the present period.
—George Washington

(Left Plaque) This classic sculpture commemorates the 50th Anniversary of the George Washington Masonic National Memorial. The bronze bas-relief is a gift from Eastman Kodak Company, and was first commissioned as part of America's Bicentennial observance. It is the work of Isabel Giampietro Knoll. Dedication August 1982.

(Right Plaque) This monument erected with the support from Grand Lodge of Ohio; Scottish Rite, Hartford, CT.; Corinthian-Philo Lodge No. 368, Philadelphia, PA.; Scottish Rite, Bridgeport, CT.; Demolay Foundation of New Jersey, Inc.; Mt. Lebanon Lodge, Boston, MA.; Supreme Council, Scottish Rite, Southern Jurisdiction; Supreme Council, Scottish Rite, Northern Jurisdiction; Scottish Rite, Southern New Jersey; Holland Lodge Foundation, Inc. N.Y.; to commemorate the 50th Anniversary of the George Washington Masonic National Memorial.

2. The George Washington Masonic National Memorial
This photo was taken from the Amtrak Station at the head of King Street, looking up to the Memorial.
when traveling south on Callahan Drive. Click for map. Marker is on the George Washington Masonic National Memorial grounds, on a landing of the ceremonial steps leading up to the memorial. Marker is in this post office area: Alexandria VA 22301, United States of America.

More about this marker. Parking is available at the memorial, or you can walk up the steps from the street.

Regarding The George Washington Masonic National Memorial. Self-guided and guided tours of rooms in the memorial, including the George Washington Museum in the tower are available. There is plenty of parking on the grounds.

1. Memorial Website Home Page. (Submitted on March 24, 2006.)
2. A Brief Masonic History. (Submitted on March 24, 2006.)
3. A Concise History of Freemansonry. (Submitted on March 24, 2006.)

By Tom Fuchs
3. The Washington Monument in the Distance
From this Washington memorial you can see the other one in DC. You may have to click on the photo to zoom in to see it. The Washington Monument across the Potomac in the District of Columbia can be seen through the trees at the horizon. The monument is more than 8 miles away.
4. Left Hand Plaque
5. Right Hand Plaque