Conyers in Rockdale County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

“Fightin’ Joe” Wheeler

By David Seibert, June 6, 2009
Inscription. Near this spot, May 9, 1865, Major General Joseph Wheeler, C.S.A., and part of his staff were captured by Federal troops who were pursuing President Jefferson Davis. Gen. Wheeler was released at Athens but, later, was again arrested and sent north with Pres. Davis. He was imprisoned at Fort Delaware, Del., until June 8, 1865, when he was released. Gen. Wheeler fought more battles than any other cavalryman in the War Between the States. Wounded 3 times, he had his horse shot out from under him 16 times. In the U. S. Army in the Spanish-American War, he served with equal honor and distinction.

Looking toward Green Street from the Conyers-Rockdale library. The "Fightin' Joe" Wheeler marker is to the right; the marker to the left is "Sherman at Conyers."

More about this marker. The marker has been moved at least twice from its original location on US 278. When Interstate 20 was built it was moved to a small rest area; when that rest area was closed in the late 1990s it was moved to the present location.

1. Joseph Wheeler. Biography at the Wheeler Plantation site. Of note, there is some controversy over Wheeler's final rank in the Confederate Army. (Submitted on June 10, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. Joseph Wheeler. More details of Wheeler's military career. (Submitted on June 10, 2009, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

3. The Conyers-Rockdale Library
Looking toward the library (under renovation), the "Fightin' Joe" Wheeler marker is to the left; the Sherman at Conyers marker to the right.