Fort Recovery in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Battle of Fort Recovery

Anthony Wayne Parkway

By Dale K. Benington, June 5, 2009
Inscription. In 1793, Gen. Mad Anthony Wayne led a third expedition against the Indians. On this site where St. Clair met defeat, he built a post significantly named Fort Recovery, Dec. 23-26, 1793. Here was won the Battle of Fort Recovery, the most signal victory of the Indian Wars. Early in the morning of June 30, 1794, a force of nearly 2,000 Indians under Chief Little Turtle, together with Canadian militiamen and British Officers, attacked a supply convoy near the fort. This detachment retreated within the stockade after losing its commander, Maj. William McMahon. The battle continued into the following day. Then the Indians retreated, beaten and divided, never again to gather in such force to challenge Wayne. A British officer present at the battle wrote in his diary: "Such a disappointment was never met with." The Battle of Fort Recovery was followed by Wayne's decisive defeat of the Indian Confederacy at Fallen Timbers, Aug. 20, 1794. The following year the Treaty of GreeneVille was signed, Aug. 8, 1795 which placed the Indians under the control of the United States and opened the Northwest Territory, in part, to peaceful American settlement.

Erected 1954 by The Fort Recovery Historical Society.

View of historical marker in right foreground and the reconstructed Fort Recovery in the left-center background.
46.815′ W. Marker is in Fort Recovery, Ohio, in Mercer County. Marker is at the intersection of Fort Site Street and West Boundary Street, on the right when traveling south on Fort Site Street. Click for map. This historical marker is located on the western outskirts of the downtown business district of Fort Recover, Ohio. Marker is in this post office area: Fort Recovery OH 45846, United States of America.

More about this marker. The marker is located on a facility maintained by the Ohio Historical Society and in addition to this historical marker the site features a both a museum and a partial reproduction of the original Fort Recovery.

1. Fort Recovery.
View of the reconstructed Fort Recovery.
This web link was both published and made available by, "Touring Ohio." (Submitted on June 11, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Fort Recovery. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on June 11, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

By L.C. 5 & 10c Store, Ft. Recovery, circa 1930
4. Stockade at Fort Recovery, Ohio