Mt. Gilead in Morrow County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

War Savings Stamps and World War I Memorial

By William Fischer, Jr., June 6, 2009
1. War Savings Stamps and World War I Memorial Obelisk
South face.
Inscription. “The Torch of Liberty”
This shaft was donated by the Ohio War Savings Committee to the County of Morrow as an award to her citizens who, in aid of the government, purchased more War Savings Stamps per capita than any other county in the state.
Dedicated in honor of all Morrow County men and women who wore the uniform of their country and served under the colors during the World War of 1917-1918 and to the memory of those who relinquished all that liberty might not perish.
“Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends”
Roll of Honor
Vernon Z. Aldrich Edward J. Axthelm Leonard Boham Clarence Hooher Albert P. Bowe Myron W. Caris Lester G. Carter Fred B. Corwin Ralph B. Cyphers William McK. Daily Frank George Arthur V. Harris Ray D. Heit Emmett C. Hinderlong George D. Hutton Rex D. Jenkins Thomas P. Johnston Edwin J. Kreis Ralph W. Mellott Harker Miller Herman H. Morrison John B. Murphy Lawrence W. Philbrook William D. Scarbrough Leslie D. Somerlot Hartley Schofield Harry V. Williams Earl C. Wright Cloyd O. Yeager
“Let us have faith that right makes might and in that faith let us to the end dare to do our duty as we understand
2. War Savings Stamps and World War I Memorial Obelisk
East face.