Union in Union County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sims High School

By Wes Cox, November 6, 2009
Inscription. Sims High School stood here from 1927 until the early 1970's and was the first black high school in Union County. It was named for its founder, Rev. A. A. Sims (1872-1965), who was its first principal 1927-1951. It included grades 6-11 until 1949 and grades 6-12 afterwards, and educated blacks from Union and surrounding counties. In 1956 it moved to a new building on Sims Drive. The high school closed in 1970, but that building now houses the present Sims Jr. High.

Erected 2004 by The Historical Marker Committee, Sims High School Alumni, 2004. (Marker Number 44-8.)

More about this marker. The dedication took place in September 2006. It is listed on page 48 of the 2006 edition of African American Historic Places in South Carolina.

By Wes Cox, July 11, 2009