Near Piqua in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Battle of Pickawillany

—Ohio Historical Marker —

By Dale K. Benington, June 5, 2009
Inscription. In the mid-1700s, France found its influence waning among midwestern tribes as it contested for Native American trade and military alliances with Great Britain. Shortly after Miami Chief Memeskia (also known as Old Britain or La Demoiselle) moved his village to Pickawillany, British traders were given permission to establish a small post in the village, which was deep in the territory claimed by France. When French demands to evacuate the post failed, Charles Langlade led a party of 250 Ottawa and Ojibwa warriors and French Canadians in a surprise attack on the Miami village on June 21, 1752. The trading post was destroyed, British traders were taken to Detroit as prisoners, and Memeskia was executed. Pickawillany was completely abandoned soon after. As a prelude to the French and Indian War, the Battle of Pickawillany fueled land claim and trading right conflicts between France and Britain.

Erected 2003 by The Marietta Chapter NSDAR Piqua Historical Area and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6-55.)

View of historic marker in right foreground and Piqua Historic Area and John Johnston's house in the left-center distant background.
is near Piqua, Ohio, in Miami County. Marker is on North Hardin Road 0.1 miles north of Ohio Route 66, on the right when traveling north. Click for map. This historical marker is located immediately in front of the Piqua Historic Area, which is a property owned and maintained by the Ohio Historical Society. Marker is in this post office area: Piqua OH 45356, United States of America.

1. Pickawillany. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on June 11, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. La Demoiselle, Also known as Old Briton. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on June 12, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Piqua Historic Area. This web link was both published and made available by, "Touring Ohio." (Submitted on June 12, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)