Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cincinnati Reds

By Melanie Born, circa March 2009
Inscription. The 1869 Cincinnati Red Stockings made history not only as the most dominant baseball club of its time, but also as the first band of professional ballplayers. Cincinnati's decision to pay players proved to be a success, and other cities soon began establishing their own professional clubs throughout America. In 1876, the Reds joined the newly formed National League. Baseball soon became one of Cincinnati's most popular entertainment venues, aided in part by the team's World Series titles in 1919 and 1940. Cincinnati's "Big Red Machine," featuring players such as Johnny Bench, Joe Morgan, and Pete Rose, dominated baseball in the 1970s, picking up additional titles in 1975 and 1976. A surprise wire-to-wire title again in 1990 strengthened the Reds' legacy and helped ensure future generations of Reds fans.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 54-31.)

By Melanie Born, April 14, 2009
traveling south on Main Street. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 100 Main Street, Cincinnati OH 45202, United States of America.