Canton in Haywood County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Haywood County World War II Monument

By Stanley and Terrie Howard, March 14, 2009

Inscription. This Monument is Dedicated to the Men and Women of Haywood county who served during World War II and to those who gave their lives in defense of our country.

A nearby stone marker lists local World War II
Congressional Medal of Honor Winners
"For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of their lives above and beyond the call of duty"

William D. Halyburton. Jr.
Killed while serving whit a Marine Rifle Co. Bn., in the 2nd Bn.,5th Marines, 1st Marine Div., during action against Japanese forcse on on Okinawa Shima in the Ryuku Chain, 10 May 1945.

Max Thompson
Wounded in action while serving with Co. K, 18th Infantry, 1st Infantry Div, against German forces near Haaren, Germany 18 October 1944.

The remaining five sides of the six-sided main monument lists the names of Haywood County World War II veterans and the year they entered service.

2. Congressional Medal of Honor Winners