Near Hillsboro in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Loudoun Heights Clash

Inscription. Union Maj. Henry A. Cole’s 1st Maryland Cavalry was camped here on Loudoun Heights on 10 Jan. 1864 when Confederate Maj. John S. Mosby and Capt. Benjamin Franklin “Frank” Stringfellow attacked before dawn with about 100 mounted Partisan Rangers. In the darkness, Mosby mistook Stringfellow’s detachment for Federals and they exchanged fire. Cole’s troopers rallied, shooting at the Rangers, the only men on horseback. After heavy fighting the Rangers retreated toward Hillsboro. Mosby’s losses were one captured, three wounded, and eight killed, including Capts. William Thomas Turner and William R. Smith, two of Mosby’s most trusted officers.

Erected 2006 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T-25.)

(approx. 0.4 miles away in West Virginia); Lift Lock 33 (approx. 0.7 miles away in Maryland); Harpers Ferry - Changes through Time (approx. ¾ mile away in Maryland); The Iron Horse Wins (approx. 0.8 miles away in West Virginia); The Mule Falters (approx. 0.8 miles away in West Virginia); The Race to the Ohio (approx. 0.8 miles away in West Virginia); Early Travel (approx. 0.8 miles away in West Virginia); The Point (approx. 0.8 miles away in West Virginia).

3. Site of Fight
Internet Archive