Near Baraboo in Sauk County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Civilian Conservation Corps

Camp Devil's Lake

Inscription. In an effort to get the economy moving during the Great Depression of the 1930s, the Federal Government initiated a number of work projects. One of these was the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC).

The CCC was for males, ages 18 to 25. Men were assigned to camps which were run in a military fashion. Each camp was a self contained community.

CCC camps were in existence from 1933 until 1942. One such camp was located in Devil's Lake State Park. It consisted of about 15 buildings, 200 CCC boys, National Park Service personnel and U.S. Army officers.

The young men worked on a variety of conservation projects, and built trails and buildings. They received a small wage plus room and board. They also came to believe that they had a useful mission in life.

Standing in testament to their hard work are several distinctive stone buildings in the park. Quartzite rock steps laid by the CCC continue to lead visitors to the tops of the bluffs that rise above Devil's Lake.

Erected 2000 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 441.)

Horticulture & Forestry. In addition, it is included in the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), and the Wisconsin Historical Society series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1933.

More about
2. Civilian Conservation Corps Marker and Statue
this marker.
This "Civilian Conservation Corps" marker is marker #216 on older historical society lists.

1. Civilian Conservation Corps. "In his first 100 days in office, President Roosevelt approved several measures as part of his "New Deal," including the Emergency Conservation Work Act (ECW), better known as the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC). With that action, he brought together the nation's young men and the land in an effort to save them both. Roosevelt proposed to recruit thousands of unemployed young men, enlist them in a peacetime army, and send them to battle the erosion and destruction of the nation's natural resources. More than any other New Deal agency, the CCC is considered to be an extension of Roosevelt's personal philosophy." (Submitted on June 15, 2009.)

2. Devil’s Lake State Park. "Devil’s Lake State Park is located in Baraboo, Wisconsin and situated along the Ice Age Trail and is visited by more than 1.2 million people per year! With spectacular views from 500 foot cliffs, miles of hiking trails, swimming areas including 2 large sandy beaches, hundreds of campsites, mountain bike trails, cross country ski trails, great climbs..." (Submitted on June 15, 2009.)

3. The C.C.C. Worker Statue
This statue is dedicated to the young men who served in the Civilian Conservation Corps from 1933 to 1942. Their work in the parks and forests of Wisconsin and many other states, remains today for all to enjoy.
Dedicated 2004 by the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources and the Friends of Devil's Lake State Park.

Statue #23. Dedicated July 20, 2004 at Devil's Lake State Park, Baraboo, Wisconsin. Funding from State Department of Natural Resources, Friends of Devil's Lake, Friends of Wisconsin State Parks. Dedication marked end of long effort by Howard "Howdy" Thompson to get permanent recognition for CCC 's work in Wisconsin.
Deal

4. Devil's Lake and Bluffs