Theodore Roosevelt Island in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mason Mansion about 1900

By Craig Swain, August 8, 2008
Inscription.
John Mason* had an elegant summer home on the small rise you see behind the sign. From about 1792 to 1830 it was a center of Washington and Georgetown society. A few bricks are all that remain of its former splendor.

*Son of George Mason, author of the Virginia Declaration of Rights.

La lujosa casa de veraneo de John Mason* estaba situada en la pequeña elevación que se encuentra detras de este letrero. Desde 1792 hasta 1830 fué uno de los centros de reunión de la sociedad de Washington y Georgetown. Hoy sólo quedan unos cuantos ladrillos como testimonio de su antiguo esplendor.

*Hijo de George Mason, autor de la Declaración de Derechos de Virginia.

3. View of the Trail, the Marker, and the Rise Where the House Stood