New Hope in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Indian Logan

By Alan Edelson, June 19, 2009
Inscription. In the 1820s a ten foot tall Native American weathervane was crafted of heavy sheet iron by Samuel Cooper and painted by Joseph Moon. It was paid for by private subscriptions from townspeople. The Logan Inn erected it on February 22, 1828 in honor of Lenni-Lenape Chief Wingohocking. Acccording to folklore the Chief exchanged names with James Logan, secretary and family steward to William Penn. This pole with the Indian figure atop has been a familiar New Hope landmark for many years.

Erected by New Hope Historical Society.

2. Indian Logan - Weather Vane