Newhall in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Eternal Valley

By Syd Whittle, June 19, 2009
Inscription.
In 1769 Spanish padres sent out by Father Junipero Serra recommended this property as a mission site. It became instead a farm and ranch for the San Fernando Mission.
——————————
A stage coach stop called Lyons Station, was established here in 1854 & by the end of the Civil War internments had been made in this cemetery
——————————
In 1888 when the property was acquired by Henry Clay Needham, it came to be known as the Needham family cemetery.
——————————
This beautiful area is now being developed as an endowment care Memorial Park, whose founders are dedicated to the perpetuation of its great pioneer traditions.
——————————
Memorial property in Eternal Valley is now available to all California families. One high purpose governs this development. It shall be a garden of eternal beauty.
——————————
Out of the shadows of night
The world rolls into light.
It is daybreak everywhere.
Longfellow

Erected by Eternal Valley Memorial Park.

1. Mission San Fernando Rey de Espana. (Submitted on June 20, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
2. Henry Clay Needham. The
Lyons Station Marker image. Click for more information.
By Syd Whittle
This site was designated as a California Registered Historical Landmark and a plaque commemorating this site is located in front of the Memorial Chapel.
Click for more information.
Needham name is largely forgotten in Santa Clarita today. But once upon a time, Henry Needham could have laid claim to the title of the valley’s most prominent citizen. (Submitted on June 20, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

4. Garden of Pioneers
First internments at this cemetery are located here.
Mark Twain Garden image. Click for more information.
By A.J. Marik
5. Mark Twain Garden
Posted on Find-A-Grave

6. 9-11 Memorial
The 9-11 Memorial Plaque is located in front of the Memorial Chapel.

Upper Plaque:
Somerset County, PA - New York, NY - Washington DC
Through blurred eyes we find the strength and courage to soar beyond the moment.
We look to the future knowing we can never forget the past.
God Bless America
Lower Plaque:
We Remember

This memorial is dedicated with appreciation to the brave firefighters, police officers and emergency personnel who unselfishly gave their lives while aiding their fellowman following the unprecedent act of terrorism against our country on September 11, 2001. Their courage, compassion, and loyalty during a time of national distress define the character of this great nation.

Dedicated on this Day September 11, 2002
Eternal Valley Memorial Park.