Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
The Brooklyn Bridge

By R. C., June 20, 2009

Inscription. The Brooklyn Bridge, the largest suspension bridge in the world at the time it was built, was the first to span the East River. Designed and constructed by John A. Roebling and his son, Washington A. Roebling, the bridge spans 3,461 feet and rises 133 feet from the river below. The steel cablework, strung across two monumental stone towers, is fixed at both ends in stone anchorages. The Brooklyn Bridge, a structure of beauty, was a milestone in the history of American Engineering.

Erected 1991 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

The marker is at the right of the photo. It is mounted approximately 8 feet above the walkway.

More about this marker. The word “anchorages” is misspelled. On the brass plaque it reads “achorages.”

1. Wikipedia entry for the Brooklyn Bridge. (Submitted on May 22, 2010.)
2. Wonders of the World databank entry for the Brooklyn Bridge. "Today, the Brooklyn Bridge is the second busiest bridge in New York City. One hundred forty-four thousand vehicles cross the bridge every day." (Submitted on May 22, 2010.)

3. The Brooklyn Bridge Pedestrian Walkway

By R. C.
4. View of the Brooklyn Bridge

5. Brooklyn Bridge Plaque
Plaque identifying the bridge as a project paid by the two cities and the engineers who designed and built it.

6. Brooklyn Bridge National Historic Civil Engineering Plaque

Marker dedicated to the wife of the bridge designer.

The builders of the bridge dedicated to Emily Warren Roebling (1843-1903) whose faith and courage helped her stricken husband Col. Washington A. Roebling, C.E. (1837-1926) complete the construction of this bridge from the plans of his father John A. Roebling, C.E. (1806-1869) who gave his life to the bridge.

"Back of every great work we can find the self-sacrificing devotion of a woman."

This tablet erected 1951 by The Brooklyn Engineers Club with funds raised by popular subscription.