Grapevine in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sebastian Indian Reservation

By Syd Whittle, June 20, 2009
Inscription. The Sebastian or Tejon Indian Reservation (headquarters 10 miles east of here) was established in 1853 by Gen. Edward Fitzgerald Beale as one of several California Reservations. The number of Indians quartered here varied from 500 to 2000. General Beale acquired title to this area under Mexican Land Grant of 1843. In 1864 the U.S. Government transferred the Indians to other reservations.
Dedicated
Nov. 12, 1937
Bakersfield Parlor Number 42, N.S.G.W.
El Tajon Parlor Number 239, N.D.G.W.
Kern County Historical Society
Kern County Chamber of Commerce
Kern County Museum
State Registered Historical Landmark No.133

Erected 1937 by Native Sons and Daughters of the Golden West, Kern County Historical Society, Kern County Chamber of Commerce and Kern County Museum. (Marker Number 133.)

Marker seen on the right, "Rose Station" marker is on the left. Interstate 5 (The Golden Highway) can me seen in the background.
or near this postal address: 9032 Grapevine Road West, Lebec CA 93243, United States of America.

Regarding Sebastian Indian Reservation. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.133 on January 31, 1934.

Sebastian Indian Reservation - The Church image, Click for more information
By Carlton E. Watkins, Photographer
3. Sebastian Indian Reservation - The Church
Photo taken between 1888 and 1900
Historic American Buildings Survey
Library of Congress
Click for more information.
Sebastion Indian Reservation - Home and Orchard image, Click for more information
4. Sebastion Indian Reservation - Home and Orchard
Photo Taken between 1888 and 1900
Historical American Buildings Survery
Library of Congress

Categories20th CenturyAbolition & Underground RRAfrican AmericansAgricultureAir & SpaceAnimalsAntebellum South, USAnthropologyArchitectureArts, Letters, MusicAsian AmericansBridges & ViaductsCemeteries & Burial SitesCharity & Public WorkChurches, Etc.Civil RightsColonial EraCommunicationsDisastersEducationEntertainmentEnvironmentExplorationForts, CastlesFraternal or Sororal OrganizationsGovernmentHeroesHispanic AmericansHorticulture & ForestryIndustry & CommerceLabor UnionsLandmarksMan-Made FeaturesMilitaryNative AmericansNatural FeaturesNatural ResourcesNotable BuildingsNotable EventsNotable PersonsNotable PlacesPaleontologyPatriots & PatriotismPeacePolitical SubdivisionsPoliticsRailroads & StreetcarsRoads & VehiclesScience & MedicineSettlements & SettlersSportsWar of 1812War, 1st Iraq & Desert StormWar, 2nd IraqWar, AfghanistanWar, ColdWar, French and IndianWar, KoreanWar, Mexican-AmericanWar, Spanish-AmericanWar, Texas IndependenceWar, US CivilWar, US RevolutionaryWar, VietnamWar, World IWar, World IIWars, Non-USWars, US IndianWaterways & Vessels
States or ProvincesAlabamaAlaskaAlbertaArizonaArkansasBritish ColumbiaCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaineManitobaMarylandMassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew BrunswickNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNewfoundland and LabradorNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaNova ScotiaOhioOklahomaOntarioOregonPennsylvaniaPrince Edward IslandPuerto RicoQuebecRhode IslandSaskatchewanSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontVirginiaWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyomingYukon Territory
CountriesArgentinaAustraliaAustriaBahamasBelgiumBelizeBrazilCanadaChinaCosta RicaCzech RepublicDominicaDominican RepublicEcuadorEgyptEl SalvadorEstoniaFinlandFranceGermanyGreeceGrenadaGuatemalaGuyanaHondurasHungaryIrelandIsraelItalyJamaicaKiribatiLiechtensteinLuxembourgMalaysiaMexicoNetherlands AntillesNew ZealandNicaraguaPalestinian TerritoriesPhilippinesRussiaSaint LuciaScotland, UKSingaporeSouth AfricaSouth KoreaSwedenSwitzerlandThailandTurkeyTurks and Caicos IslandsU.S Virgin IslandsUkraineUnited KingdomU.S.A.