Grapevine in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rose Station

By Syd Whittle, June 20, 2009
Inscription. Wm. B. Rose, in 1875, a mile east; built an adobe stage station on the site of the Overland Mail Way Station established 1858. From 1853 to 1875 site was known as Rancho Canoa (trough). Originally vaquero camp of the Sebastian Indian Reservation. Rose Station was a stockmen's headquarters, post office, and polling place.
Dedicated
November 16, 1941
Bakersfield Parlor No.42, N.S.G.W.
El Tejon Parlor No.239, N.D.G.W.
Kern County Historical Society
Kern County Chamber of Commerce
Department of Natural Resources Reg. No.300
State of California

Erected 1941 by Native Sons and Daughters of the Golden West, Kern County Historical Society and Kern County Chamber of Commerce. (Marker Number 300.)

By Syd Whittle
Marker seen on the left, "Sebastian Indian Reservation" marker is on the right. Interstate 5 (The Golden Highway) can me seen in the background.

Regarding Rose Station. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.300 on May 1, 1939.

By Mia Kostouros, June 28, 2014