Near Ansonia in Darke County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Camp Sulphur Springs

The army of
Maj. General Arthur St. Clair
camped on the ridge to the east from Sunday evening, October 30th, until the morning of November 2nd 1791, awaiting the forwarding of flour, tents and heavy baggage. The troops had advanced seven miles from Greenville Creek following the Wabash Trail. While here, a severe storm occured and some sixty hungry and disgruntled militiamen deserted threatening to plunder the provision wagons coming up the road. In order to apprehend the deserters and establish discipline three hundred select men from the first regiment were sent after them. For additional protection a heavy semicircular embankment of logs and earth was thrown across the exposed north side of camp.
Distance eighty one miles from Fort Washington (Cincinnati).

Erected 1936 by Mrs. W. Omer Patty.

1. Arthur St. Clair. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 23, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. St. Clair's Defeat. Village of Fort Recovery website entry (Submitted on August 23, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

View of the location of St.Clair's encampment, across the street from the historical marker.