Fort Jefferson in Darke County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Jefferson / St. Clair’s Defeat

Inscription.
Fort Jefferson. During the Indian Wars of 1790-1795, the United States built a chain of forts in the contested area of what is today western Ohio. These forts were built as a result of various tribes of the region attacking the encroaching American population as they moved north of the Ohio River. In October 1791, General Arthur St. Clair, governor of the Northwest Territory, set out on a mission to punish the tribes and on October 12, ordered his forces to build Fort Jefferson, the fourth link in that chain of forts stretching north from Fort Washington (Cincinnati) to Fort Deposit (Waterville). Each fort was generally a hard day's march of each other, and the site was chosen because of nearness to a supply of fresh water. The fort was named in honor of Secretary of State Thomas Jefferson.

St. Clair’s Defeat. General Arthur St.Clair, governor of the Northwest Territory, left Fort Jefferson on October 24, 1791, on a mission to subdue Indian tribes that had attacked white settlers coming north of the Ohio River. St. Clair and his forces progressed only about 28 miles before halting at the east branch of the Wabash River. On November 4, forces under Chief Little Turtle inflicted the worst defeat ever by Indians upon the United States army. Over 600 soldiers were killed and 300 wounded. During the next 24 hours,
survivors made their way back to Fort Jefferson. Within two years, General "Mad" Anthony Wayne assembled the Legion of the United States for another campaign against the Indians. In October 1793, Wayne used Fort Jefferson as a supply base during the campaign that resulted in the American victory at Fallen Timbers in August 1794. The subsequent August 1795 Treaty of Greenville assured peace in Ohio for the next decade.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the Longaberger Company, Veterans Organizations, Second National Bank, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-19.)

1. Fort Jefferson (Ohio). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 23, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Arthur St. Clair. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 23, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. St. Clair's Defeat. Village of Fort Recovery website entry (Submitted on August 23, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Ohio's Native American Wars. This web link was both published and made available by, "Touring Ohio." (Submitted on June 26, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

5. Battle of the Wabash. This web link was both published and made available by, "Absolute Astronomy.com," in its quest to enable "exploring the universe of knowledge" (Submitted on June 26, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Fort Jefferson Marker Detail
This historical marker is located at the site of the Fort Jefferson State Memorial Park.
View of historical marker on the grounds of Ohio Historical Society maintained property.
6. Fort Jefferson State Memorial Park
View of marker that helps explain the role of Fort Jefferson in the American military campaigns of 1790-1795.