Fort Recovery in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wayne's Victory

—Ohio Historical Marker —

By Dale K. Benington, June 5, 2009
Inscription. Following St.Clair's defeat, President Washington appointed General Anthony Wayne commander of the U.S. Army. Well organized and disciplined, Wayne's army left Fort Washington and made its headquarters at Fort Greene Ville. In December 1793, Fort Recovery was built at the site of St. Clair's defeat. On June 30, 1794, combined Native American forces made a frontal attack on the fort. A two-day battle ensued, resulting in the Native American confederation giving up their assault on Fort Recovery. This U.S. Army victory, as well as the later one at the Battle of Fallen Timbers, led to the signing of the Treaty of Greene Ville in 1795. The treaty opened the Ohio Country for peaceful settlement, leading to Ohio statehood in 1803.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Marietta Chapter NSDAR, Fort Recovery Historical Society, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-54.)

View of the historical marker situated in front of the Fort Recovery, Historical Museum, on Wayne Street.
right when traveling south. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 169 Wayne Street, Fort Recovery OH 45846, United States of America.

More about this marker. This historical marker is located in the heart of the downtown business area of Fort Recovery, Ohio. It is situated on the west side of Wayne Street, in the middle of the block formed by Boundary Street to the north and Butler Street to the south, in front of the Fort Recovery Historical Museum.

1. Mad Anthony Wayne. This web link was both published and made available by, "Touring Ohio." (Submitted on June 26, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Fort Recovery. This web link was both published and made available by, "Touring Ohio." (Submitted on June 26, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Battle of FallenTimbers. This web link was both published and made available by, "Touring Ohio." (Submitted on June 26, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Anthony Wayne. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on June 26, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

5. Wayne's Indian Campaign of 1794. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on June 26, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

6. Fort Recovery. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on June 26, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

7. Battle of Fallen Timbers. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on June 26, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)