Fort Recovery in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Clair's Defeat

By Dale K. Benington, June 5, 2009
Inscription. Native Americans inhabited and used much of the land in the Ohio valley as hunting grounds. As American settlers pushed west, conflicts resulted and attempts at peaceful settlement failed. Under political pressure, President George Washington resolved to subdue Indian resistance to American expansion in the Ohio country and appointed General Arthur St. Clair to lead the expedition. St. Clair's troops camped on the Wabash River (just east of the Ohio-Indiana state line) after an exhausting two month trek. The ill-prepared soldiers were no match for the forces of Miami, Shawnee, and Delaware Indians who attacked them at dawn of November 4, 1791. By the day's end, warriors led by Little Turtle and Blue Jacket had killed or wounded nearly three-quarters of the American force - the worst-ever defeat of the U.S. Army by Native Americans in a single battle,
Erected 2003 by 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Marietta Chapter NSDAR, Fort Recovery Historical Society, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-54.)
1. St. Clair's Defeat. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on June 28, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Ohio's Native American Wars. This web link was both published and made available by, "Touring Ohio." (Submitted on June 28, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Battle of the Wabash. (Submitted on June 28, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)