Rancho Cordova in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fifteen Mile House

By Karen Key, August 6, 2007
Inscription. Owned and operated from 1857 as a stage station by Henry F. W. Deterding. This was the site of the second remount station of the Central Overland Pony Express during March-July 1860. Here on April 4, 1860, Sam (Bill) Hamiton with the first eastward mail of the Pony Express changed ponies with Morman Tavern as his next stop.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 698

Plaque placed by the California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Sacramento County Historical Society; Fern Parlor No. 123, Native Daughters of the Golden West and the Central Overland Pony Express Trail Association, April2, 1960.

Erected 1960 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Sacramento County Historical Society; Fern Parlor No. 123, Native Daughters of the Golden West and the Central Overland Pony Express Trail Association. (Marker Number 698.)

right when traveling east on White Rock Road. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Rancho Cordova CA 95670, United States of America.

1. National Park Service - Pony Express Historic Resource Study. Chapter Eight: Division Five: Stations Between Roberts Creek and Sacramento/San Francisco (Submitted on August 10, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)

2. Pony Express Home Station. (Submitted on August 10, 2007, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)

XP
15 Mile House