Crawford in Wyandot County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Colonel William Crawford / The 1782 Sandusky Campaign

Ohio Historical Markers

Colonel William Crawford
Colonel William Crawford, a lifelong friend of George Washington, was born in Virginia in 1722. He was married twice, first to Ann Stewart and later to Hannah Vance. In 1755, he served with Colonel Edward Braddock in the French and Indian war. In 1767, he moved to "Stewart's Crossing," Pennsylvania, near the Youghiogheny River. During the Revolutionary War he raised a company of men, commanded the 5th and 7th Regiments, fought in battles in Long Island, Trenton, and Princeton, and built forts along the western frontier. In 1782, he led the Sandusky Campaign into the Ohio country and was subsequently captured by Delaware Indians after the battle of "Battle Island." On June 11, 1782, he was tortured and killed near the Tymochtee Creek near this marker. A monument dedicated to his memory is located about a quarter mile north of here. Counties in Ohio and Pennsylvania are named for Colonel Crawford.

The 1782 Sandusky Campaign
At the twilight of the American Revolutionary War, British forces hired American Indians to conduct attacks on pioneers living along the Ohio and Pennsylvania border. In response the 13th Virginia Regiment, an over 400-man mounted unit formed by General William Irvine, was led by Colonel William Crawford to destroy the Sandusky towns of the Wyandots and
Delawares. This volunteer army departed Mingo Bottom on May 25, 1782, and headed west into the Ohio country. On June 4 they met an Indian force at an area called "Battle Island," located between Carey and Upper Sandusky. The Americans held the field, but withdrew when the British reinforced the Indians with Butler's Rangers and Shawnee Indians. Crawford was ultimately captured, tortured, and killed by Delaware Indians.

Erected 1996 by Wyandot County Historical Society, Patriotic Citizens of Wyandot County, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-88.)

More about this marker. On April 16, 2016, while driving through Upper Sandusky area, as I was returning home after viewing the Ohio State "Spring Game," I noticed that this marker was missing from its original location. I took several pictures and then searched, without success, to see if the marker had been relocated.

1. William Crawford. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on June 29, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Battle of the Sandusky. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online
encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on June 29, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. William Crawford (soldier). This web link was both published and made available by, "Absolute Astronomy.com," in it's quest to enable "exploring the universe of knowledge." (Submitted on June 29, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. William Crawford. This is a link to information provided by the ExecutedToday.com website. (Submitted on April 20, 2016, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

This previous view showed the battered marker post when it was missing, looking east along County Road 29.
6. Colonel William Crawford Memorial
View of Crawford Memorial which is located near where he was tortured and burned by the Indians and it is situated in nearby Ritchie Cemetery.
View of the Battle Island Memorial Marker which marks the site where Colonel Crawford's forces engaged the Indians.