Worthington in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
Brigadier General Roswell Sabin Ripley, CSA

By J. J. Prats, August 12, 2007

Inscription. Roswell S. Ripley was born in Worthington on March 14, 1823 and graduated from the United States Military Academy in 1843. Serving with the U.S. Artillery from 1846 to 1848 during the Mexican-American War, Ripley was promoted twice for “Gallant and Meritorious Conduct.” In 1853, while stationed in South Carolina, Ripley resigned his commission in the U.S. Army, and after secession volunteered his services to the Confederacy. On April 12, 1861, Ripley’s artillery at Fort Moultrie bombarded Fort Sumter beginning the Civil War. Later, he commanded an infantry brigade in Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia until wounded in the throat at the battle of Antietam in 1862. Returning to Charleston, Ripley successfully defended the harbor and city from attacks by Union forces. Described as “Charleston’s Gallant Defender,” he died on March 29, 1887 and was buried in Magnolia Cemetery in Charleston.

Erected 2004 by The Sons of Confederate Veterans, the United Daughters of the Confederacy, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 81-25.)

2. Brigadier General Roswell Sabin Ripley, CSA
Image embedded in marker.

N, 83° 1.104′ W. Marker is in Worthington, Ohio, in Franklin County. Marker is on High Street (U.S. 23) south of New England Avenue, on the right when traveling south. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 623 N High St, Columbus OH 43085, United States of America.

1. Brigadier General Roswell S. Ripley Monument. (Submitted on August 13, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Biographical Essay about Gen. Ripley. (Submitted on August 13, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

1. The Ripleys... A House Divided
As indicated on the marker, Roswell Sabin Ripley served in the Confederate Army in the Civil War. His uncle, James Wolfe Ripley, on the other hand served the Union army. In fact, While Roswell was known as the “Defender of Charleston, SC,” his older uncle had commanded Federal forces at Charleston during the Nullification Crisis of 1832-33 (which was nearly the outbreak of the Civil War some 30 years before the actual event). James Ripley, being too old for field duty, served most of the war as Chief of Ordnance, in charge of artillery and shell production. His insistence on the production of rifled cannon, any rifled cannon, in the early parts of the war ensured Federal forces had a decisive technological edge over their Southern counterparts by mid-war.

3. Ripley House, Worthington, Ohio

— Submitted August 13, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.